Ye Olde Rocket Forum

Go Back   Ye Olde Rocket Forum > Work Bench > RockSim Asylum
User Name
Password
Auctions Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts Search Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2009, 11:52 PM
CPMcGraw's Avatar
CPMcGraw CPMcGraw is offline
BARCLONE Rocketry
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 5,355
Default Latest RockSim Update

RockSim has just been updated to 9.0.4 Build 78. The following is a list of what Tim and Paul indicate was fixed:
  • Windows: Changed the timing for the rocksim startup code. RockSim was still crashing on some machines when double clicking on a rocksim design file. Rocksim now completes it initialization prior to opening the design file.
  • Changed the RockSim to (.rkt) file association code on Windows. The file association registry entries are now written to HKEY_CURRENT_USER. This was done to get around some Windows Vista security issues. In a nutshell this means that non-administrator users will have the correct associations created when RockSim starts.
  • Cleaned up the rocket component CSV data export code. Nose cones, Transitions, and Fin Sets will export their data into CSV files. To enable this feature Open the application preferences dialog, select the Miscellaneous Tab, and Turn on Enable template export. When you edit a Nose Cone, Transition, or Fin Set an Export Template button will be displayed on the bottom of the component editor window.
  • Fixed a printing bug that was preventing users from printing more than one page at a time.
  • Upgraded to Nokia Qt 4.5.0. This was done to improve performance and fix some known issues.
  • Updated the on-line help display interface to conform to Qt 4.5.0 requirements. This fixed some issues with the default page displaying on some systems.
  • Combined RockSim and EngEdit help content.
  • Fixed a bug in rocksimc (Console Interface). The PACE API was reporting a false error. This was causing rocksimc to exit without processing any files. Owners of SMARTSIM, this will get you back up and running.
__________________
Craig McGraw

BARCLONE Rocketry -- http://barclone.rocketshoppe.com
BARCLONE Blogsite -- http://barclone.wordpress.com
BARCLONE Forum -- BARCLONE Forum

BARs helping BARs

SAM 0044
AMA 352635
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2009, 08:48 PM
rocketguy101's Avatar
rocketguy101 rocketguy101 is offline
frustrated aero
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Duncan, OK
Posts: 691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPMcGraw
RockSim has just been updated to 9.0.4 Build 78. The following is a list of what Tim and Paul indicate was fixed:
  • Fixed a printing bug that was preventing users from printing more than one page at a time.


Hmmm...in RS 7, I could print a pdf file w/ a printer set to CutePDF. With RS 9 and the multi-page bug, this would crash. Now it creates a bunch of separate files--the drawing, the parts, the templates, etc. With Acrobat I could combine all these files into a single document, but I wish the old print system was back!!!

Also during the data import when I open RS after the update, "Yes to All" behaves just like "Yes" in that I had to hit it repeatedly for all the data imports
__________________
David Stribling
NAR 18402 SR
But it is rocket science!
Get yer Barrowmans here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:21 PM
snaquin's Avatar
snaquin snaquin is offline
The_Ripper
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketguy101
Also during the data import when I open RS after the update, "Yes to All" behaves just like "Yes" in that I had to hit it repeatedly for all the data imports


The "Yes to All" function hasn't worked properly for me yet in RS9 so that isn't a "new" issue, at least for me. Before I install an upgrade I pull my .csv data files out of the existing folder. After I install, I copy them back into the folder overwriting the files the new install created. No merge is necessary at that point and all my data stays exactly as it was prior to the version update. That's my workaround.

__________________
Steve Naquin
TRA# 677 L2
NAR# 85518 L2
SAM# 0052
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2009, 12:50 PM
CPMcGraw's Avatar
CPMcGraw CPMcGraw is offline
BARCLONE Rocketry
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 5,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPMcGraw
RockSim has just been updated to 9.0.4 Build 78. The following is a list of what Tim and Paul indicate was fixed:
  • Windows: Changed the timing for the rocksim startup code. RockSim was still crashing on some machines when double clicking on a rocksim design file. Rocksim now completes it initialization prior to opening the design file.
  • Changed the RockSim to (.rkt) file association code on Windows. The file association registry entries are now written to HKEY_CURRENT_USER. This was done to get around some Windows Vista security issues. In a nutshell this means that non-administrator users will have the correct associations created when RockSim starts...


At least this part of the update seems to work on my Vista machine. It now completes the launch of the program before trying to open the RKT file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by snaquin
...Before I install an upgrade I pull my .csv data files out of the existing folder. After I install, I copy them back into the folder overwriting the files the new install created.


When the upgrade offers me the option of a "full" download, I take it and create a new folder to install it into. That leaves the old installation as-is. Then I can rename all of the stock CSV files, and transfer my operational files into the DATA folder from the old installation. That way, if anything goes wrong with the upgrade, the old version is still there to work with.
__________________
Craig McGraw

BARCLONE Rocketry -- http://barclone.rocketshoppe.com
BARCLONE Blogsite -- http://barclone.wordpress.com
BARCLONE Forum -- BARCLONE Forum

BARs helping BARs

SAM 0044
AMA 352635
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:24 PM
snaquin's Avatar
snaquin snaquin is offline
The_Ripper
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPMcGraw
At least this part of the update seems to work on my Vista machine. It now completes the launch of the program before trying to open the RKT file.



When the upgrade offers me the option of a "full" download, I take it and create a new folder to install it into. That leaves the old installation as-is. Then I can rename all of the stock CSV files, and transfer my operational files into the DATA folder from the old installation. That way, if anything goes wrong with the upgrade, the old version is still there to work with.


I always take the full download option and save the previous full download in case I have to revert back to it. I should probably take up your practice and install into a new folder should something get corrupted so I wouldn't have to uninstall and then reinstall the previous version.

So far I've been lucky
__________________
Steve Naquin
TRA# 677 L2
NAR# 85518 L2
SAM# 0052

Last edited by snaquin : 03-27-2009 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:55 PM
rocketguy101's Avatar
rocketguy101 rocketguy101 is offline
frustrated aero
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Duncan, OK
Posts: 691
Default Re-run simulations give different results?

I just noticed a weird behavior w/ RS9 (latest version), I opened up an old sim, and selected "Rerun all simulations" to refresh the results. One of the engine combos looked way out of line, so I reran that particular sim, and the numbers came back in line (I was watching the deployment velocity). Out of curiousity, I kept clicking "Rerun all" and the values keep changing.

I deleted all the existing sims and started over. Even with a single set of results, "re-running" will give different values!

Is RS using a random number generator to start the sims?
__________________
David Stribling
NAR 18402 SR
But it is rocket science!
Get yer Barrowmans here
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2009, 12:50 AM
CPMcGraw's Avatar
CPMcGraw CPMcGraw is offline
BARCLONE Rocketry
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 5,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketguy101
I just noticed a weird behavior w/ RS9 (latest version), I opened up an old sim, and selected "Rerun all simulations" to refresh the results. One of the engine combos looked way out of line, so I reran that particular sim, and the numbers came back in line (I was watching the deployment velocity). Out of curiousity, I kept clicking "Rerun all" and the values keep changing.

I deleted all the existing sims and started over. Even with a single set of results, "re-running" will give different values!

Is RS using a random number generator to start the sims?


Probably several. Check the flight conditions dialog, and you'll see things like temperature, wind, humidity, etc...

Each flight of a real model is different, no two being exactly alike. RockSim tries to simulate real-world conditions, so each simulation run has changes in those environmental parameters that mimic what you might find at your local field. In fact, you can go in and make some direct changes to this section that very closely match the typical pattern of your local field. I don't usually change anything here, being lazy, but the option is there to really fine-tune the simulation for your local patch of sky.
__________________
Craig McGraw

BARCLONE Rocketry -- http://barclone.rocketshoppe.com
BARCLONE Blogsite -- http://barclone.wordpress.com
BARCLONE Forum -- BARCLONE Forum

BARs helping BARs

SAM 0044
AMA 352635
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:28 AM
rocketguy101's Avatar
rocketguy101 rocketguy101 is offline
frustrated aero
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Duncan, OK
Posts: 691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPMcGraw
Probably several. Check the flight conditions dialog, and you'll see things like temperature, wind, humidity, etc...

Each flight of a real model is different, no two being exactly alike. RockSim tries to simulate real-world conditions, so each simulation run has changes in those environmental parameters that mimic what you might find at your local field. In fact, you can go in and make some direct changes to this section that very closely match the typical pattern of your local field. I don't usually change anything here, being lazy, but the option is there to really fine-tune the simulation for your local patch of sky.

Thanks Craig, that makes sense now that you explained it. I guess I haven't read my manuals close enough It is still a little unsettling to see those numbers jump around!
__________________
David Stribling
NAR 18402 SR
But it is rocket science!
Get yer Barrowmans here
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ye Olde Rocket Shoppe 1998-2018