I'm a huge movie aficionado. My all time favorite movie is "Cool Hand Luke"
|
Quote:
Oh, yeah that IS a good one. Matter of fact, it has been a while since I have watched that one. I have it in one of my DVD stacks. Earl |
Great thread!!
My favorites: War: Das Boot (naturally) Drama: The Good Earth (also my favorite book) Comedy: The Kentucky Fried Movie Biography: Patton Musical: The Sound of Music (yes, really) Disney: Pinnochio Animated: Heavy Metal Sci-Fi: Enemy Mine (yes, really) Action: Rob Roy James Bond 007: Thunderball Stop-motion animation: Jason and the Argonauts Monster movie: King Kong (the original) Foreign language film: Black and White in Color Silent: Metropolis Monty Python: The Life of Brian Mel Brooks: High Anxiety Coen Brothers: Oh Brother, Where art Thou? John Wayne: The Searchers Christmas: Christmas Vacation Biblical Epic: Ben Hur Tear Jerker: Beaches Crime drama: The French Connection Adults only: The Last Tango in Paris (pass the butter, please) |
Musicals?
"Wizard of Oz" :D "Grease" |
Forest Gump!
|
Quote:
Dumber JJ, I agree with some of your choices. War: Twelve O'clock High Dama: To Kill a Mocking Bird Comedy: Dumb and Dumber Biography: I'll go with your choice for now. Musical: Grease Disney: Flight of the Navigator Sci-Fi:I like your choice but I have too many to choose from! Action: Good movie but too many to choose from. Braveheart comes to mind. James Bond 007: All with Sean Conery Stop-motion animation: None, don't like it! Monster movie: King Kong vs. Godzilla (orginal 60's) I skipped a few categories because I have no knowledge of them? John Wayne: All Christmas: Almost all of them, but "It's a Wonderful Life" leads the bunch Biblical: The Ten Commandments! Tear Jerker: Always. Crime drama: I'll get back to you on that one? Adults only: Ditto. Dumber? Daniel |
Quote:
I love your taste in movies and saw "TDTESS on your reply. I missed that somehow. Sorry. |
Classical Movies
Disney: Fantasia
Field of Dreams Dances with Wolves Lonesome Dove A League of Their Own From Russia With Love Tom Dooley Cool Hand Luke Great Escape Westworld 1973, with Yul Brenner Run Silent Run Deep, as well as the book Enemy Below Fail Safe, as well as the book All the "Victory At Sea' series, 1952-53. All the 'Silent Service" series 1957-58. I watched these two series above a youngster. Now have them on DVD. |
Quote:
Great Choices! OMG! |
Star Wars original trilogy (IV, V, VI)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Forbidden Planet The Day the Earth Stood Still Super 8 (if it ever becomes a "classic") Caddyshack Airplane! Animal House Christmas Vacation I'm sure the list will grow every time I see a post with a movie I forgot about. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM. |
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.