Classic Movies
Classic Movies
Right now I'm watching " The Birds". There are other movies which starred Rod Taylor that I liked watching. I won't say what they are, but Classic Movies are my favorite but what are yours? |
One of my most favorite classic comedy movies is “It’s A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World”. Just chock full of classic Hollywood stars and some great comedy bits and performances. I can recite Smiler Grogan’s (Jimmy Durante) ‘death’ statement at the front of the movie practically by heart. And when Johnathan Winters chases Phil Silvers with the pick ax at Santa Rosita State Park (which results in Winters discovering first just what the Big W was) and does a swinging dive at Silvers, practically trying to plant it in the top of Silver’s head, makes me chuckle every time.
Edie Adams was a doll back then and has a nice look all through the movie, even in her paint-spattered dress. And Ethel Merman as everyone’s nightmare mother-in-law and Dick Shawn as her beach bum beatnik son are priceless. The whole cast did a great job. A great comedy movie from a different place in time. Trivia note: the title of the movie would, sadly, take on a much too true ring: about two weeks after it’s release in November, 1963 certain events on a Friday afternoon in Dallas, Texas would soon make many believe it truly was a mad, mad, mad, mad world. Earl |
I’m very cliche’...
Favorite classic Sci-Fi: When Worlds Collide Forbidden Planet The Day the Earth Stood Still Creature from the Black Lagoon Favorite classics: Casablanca Land of the Pharoahs (very young Joan Collins) The Ten Commandments (Anne Baxter was my first childhood crush) Ben Hur Captain Blood The Adventures of Robin Hood (big Olivia de Haviland fan) Yankee Doodle Dandy The Bells of St. Mary’s The Longest Day Dr. Strangelove Sink the Bismarck The Court Jester The Kid from Brooklyn (Virginia Mayo!) The Magnificent Seven The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Rio Bravo Favorite classic musicals: The Music Man Oklahoma Carousel Kiss Me Kate Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Show Boat And many others. Weekends are for watching the good old oldies! |
I like Westerns from the 60's forward. My 2nd favorite Movie is Open Range with Costner/Duvall.
Just about anything with John Wayne, Jimmy Stewart, Clint Eastwood, or Charles Bronson. I also like many 80's comedy films. My favorite movie of all time is Animal House. |
I have a list of movies that I will almost always stop to watch. Just off the top of my head: Stalag 17, The Great Escape, No Time For Sergeants, Kelly's Heroes, The Longest Day, Breaking Away, My Favorite Year, Silver Streak, Smokey and the Bandit, Animal House, The Blues Brothers, The Buddy Holly Story, Good Will Hunting, As Good As It Gets.
|
I grew up going to the Saturday matinee, so Godzilla movies are up there.
Then the old "Movie for a Sunday Afternoon" showing Robinhood, Sinbad, and pirate movies. Which they have just brought back. The old Charlton Heston stuff, Omega Man, Soylent Green, Planet of the Apes. ________________________________ |
Like a lot of rocketry enthusiasts, I could rattle off a long list of science fiction movies. I’m also a fan of crime/action/drama movies —Jason Bourne series, Mission Impossibles, Lethal Weapons, Jack Ryan movies, Die Hard series.
And a good war movie. Patton is maybe the greatest for me. |
Caddyshack. "Oh, this is the worst-looking hat I ever saw. What, when you buy a hat like this I bet you get a free bowl of soup, huh? Oh, it looks good on you though".
|
In no particular order,
Casablanca The Maltese Falcon Spartacus Ben-Hur Platoon Forbidden Planet |
Nobody posted the classic "War of the Worlds" A favorite!
Any Indiana Jones movies. Star Wars. Star Trek movies. I love John Wayne movies, watch one last night. Jerry Lewis comedies. 1970's Steve Martin routines. "Mind if I smoke?" "Mind if I fart?" Still makes me laugh! :chuckle: |
I'm a huge movie aficionado. My all time favorite movie is "Cool Hand Luke"
|
Quote:
Oh, yeah that IS a good one. Matter of fact, it has been a while since I have watched that one. I have it in one of my DVD stacks. Earl |
Great thread!!
My favorites: War: Das Boot (naturally) Drama: The Good Earth (also my favorite book) Comedy: The Kentucky Fried Movie Biography: Patton Musical: The Sound of Music (yes, really) Disney: Pinnochio Animated: Heavy Metal Sci-Fi: Enemy Mine (yes, really) Action: Rob Roy James Bond 007: Thunderball Stop-motion animation: Jason and the Argonauts Monster movie: King Kong (the original) Foreign language film: Black and White in Color Silent: Metropolis Monty Python: The Life of Brian Mel Brooks: High Anxiety Coen Brothers: Oh Brother, Where art Thou? John Wayne: The Searchers Christmas: Christmas Vacation Biblical Epic: Ben Hur Tear Jerker: Beaches Crime drama: The French Connection Adults only: The Last Tango in Paris (pass the butter, please) |
Musicals?
"Wizard of Oz" :D "Grease" |
Forest Gump!
|
Quote:
Dumber JJ, I agree with some of your choices. War: Twelve O'clock High Dama: To Kill a Mocking Bird Comedy: Dumb and Dumber Biography: I'll go with your choice for now. Musical: Grease Disney: Flight of the Navigator Sci-Fi:I like your choice but I have too many to choose from! Action: Good movie but too many to choose from. Braveheart comes to mind. James Bond 007: All with Sean Conery Stop-motion animation: None, don't like it! Monster movie: King Kong vs. Godzilla (orginal 60's) I skipped a few categories because I have no knowledge of them? John Wayne: All Christmas: Almost all of them, but "It's a Wonderful Life" leads the bunch Biblical: The Ten Commandments! Tear Jerker: Always. Crime drama: I'll get back to you on that one? Adults only: Ditto. Dumber? Daniel |
Quote:
I love your taste in movies and saw "TDTESS on your reply. I missed that somehow. Sorry. |
Classical Movies
Disney: Fantasia
Field of Dreams Dances with Wolves Lonesome Dove A League of Their Own From Russia With Love Tom Dooley Cool Hand Luke Great Escape Westworld 1973, with Yul Brenner Run Silent Run Deep, as well as the book Enemy Below Fail Safe, as well as the book All the "Victory At Sea' series, 1952-53. All the 'Silent Service" series 1957-58. I watched these two series above a youngster. Now have them on DVD. |
Quote:
Great Choices! OMG! |
Star Wars original trilogy (IV, V, VI)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Forbidden Planet The Day the Earth Stood Still Super 8 (if it ever becomes a "classic") Caddyshack Airplane! Animal House Christmas Vacation I'm sure the list will grow every time I see a post with a movie I forgot about. |
Hold on! I forgot an important category!
Suspense: Rear Window (hands down, my all-time favorite Hitchcock film) |
Quote:
The Jimmy Stewart movie? I liked that one too. I also liked the one where he was a pro baseball player and flew B-47's. Heck, did he ever make a bad movie? Even if the movie without him wasn't good, he made it watchable. :cool: |
Quote:
Yes, the. Jimmy Stewart, Raymond Burr, and Grace Kelly movie. Oh wait! I forgot 5 more important categories! Superhero movie: Superman II Post nuclear holocaust movie: On the Beach Cautionary tale: 1984 (the newer one with John Hurt and Sir Richard Burton) Disaster movie: The Poseidon Adventure (the original Irwin Allen version) Horror: The Shining |
Quote:
Jeffy, what about Claymation? |
Cool Hand Luke is a great one.
I like most all Steve McQueen flicks also. ALL James Bond films except the AWFUL Pierce Brosnan ones; I have all of them on DVD. Sean Connery Bond films are the best, very closely followed by Daniel Craig. Top Gun is a good one too. Downhill Racer with Robert Redford. For "garbage" flicks, Reform School Girls and Dr. Butcher, Medical Deviant, AKA "Zombie Holocaust". Most Lee Van Cleef Westerns. Rounders with Matt Damon, Edward Norton, Martin Landau, and John Malkovich as Teddy KGB. I have no idea who the WET BLANKET/BUZZ KILL chick was in that movie, but her character SUCKED. |
Quote:
Chicken Run |
Thought of a few more:
Rollerball [the original with James Caan, not the silly remake] Pulp Fiction The two Grindhouse movies Planet Terror and Deathproof [Really anything Quentin Tarantino] Agree all the Bond movies with Sean Connery but especially Goldfinger. |
Quote:
Wallace and Grommit |
Quote:
That's a good one. Now, how about a couple of obscure comedies in the same vein as Kentucky Fried Movie. Who remembers these two from I believe the late 70's: The Groove Tube Tunnelvision |
Quote:
.....and you can't forget PolyEsther. I actually have The Groove Tube on DVD! Chevy Chase is so young in it that he's barely recognizable. I saw Tunnelvision only once (on the sub) and I don't think it was ever released on anything more advanced than VHS. |
Quote:
70's obscure comedies? I liked "Roadie". It starred Meatloaf and had appearances by the likes of Alice Cooper, Blondie, Roy Orbison and Hank Jr. along with many of their band members at the time. For what it's worth, Alice's guitarist at the time was Davy Johnstone, who only did a short stint with him and has been in Elton John's band for the better part of 50 years. |
Up The Creek (Tim Matheson and Stephen Furst from Animal House), Revenge of the Nerds 1 and 2, Hot Dog the Movie, and the Porky's trilogy are all GREAT classic 80's comedies.
The Great Outdoors with John Candy/Dan Ackroyd, Summer Rental and Wagons East with John Candy are more GREAT classic 80's comedies as well. National Lampoon's Vacation... you can NEVER go wrong with Christie Brinkley in Lingerie along with a Ferrari ! |
Quote:
Kentucky Fried Movie and The Groove Tube were on semi-permanent residency at the 20th Century in Oakley. Never saw Tunnelvision. I feel it's my duty to add Hollywood Knights to my list. |
Hollywood Knights! Truly an awesome movie!
- classic Americana! |
Quote:
He grabbed it with his dick! |
American Graffiti is a really good one too.
Would be better with more Drag Racing and more Retching/Peukeing. The scene with the chain yanking the rear axle COMPLETELY OFF the cop car is great. So is the ripping off the arcade coin boxes. Beverly Hilis Cop 1 and 2. |
Glad to see someone showed some love for "Silver Streak"... LOVE that movie and it's the first pairing of Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder (who went on to make a bunch of funny comedies together). Plus Patrick McGoohan as the baddie, along with Ray "My Favorite Martian" Walston, and "Jaws" from the Bond films a year before there was a "Jaws" (bet there's an interesting story behind that!) Richard Kiel as a metal-toothed baddie. Along with Ned Beatty and Len Birman as federal agents, Clifton James as a rural sheriff straight out of his performances in the Bond films "Live and Let Die" and "The Man With the Golden Gun", Scatman Crothers as the train porter, and Fred Willard as the bumbling railroad station official... It's *loosely* based on "North by Northwest" that starred Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, and James Mason. Of course Silver Streak is set primarily on the train-- lots of beautiful footage of the Canadian Rockies (it was filmed in Canada on their railways because AmTrack didn't want to cooperate because they felt it put them in a bad light) and F-units and streamliners with an observation dome car for those of you who like me love trains as well...
Most of you probably don't know, but my mom fell and gave herself a severe concussion the Monday after high school spring break, less than a week after the coronavirus lockdowns started here in Texas... she was in the hospital for three weeks, came home a week, was back in the hospital a week, and then home in hospice for about a week before she passed away May 7th. We were back and forth between our home in Fort Bend county (where my wife teaches and my daughter attends school at Travis High School, which of course has been closed since Spring Break) and the farm at Shiner where my mom lived. We went all streaming about a year ago, but Mom still had direcTV so I recorded a bunch of movies to watch on there when we were there... We spent a lot of time up there as Fort Bend county has nearly 2000 cases of the virus, whereas Lavaca county where Shiner is has only 6. We'd be here at Needville for a few days, and then back to Shiner, basically almost never left the house here at Needville, and didn't stop in between except for gas at Buccee's... Anyway, one of the films I recorded was "No Blade of Grass" from the early '70's, about an outbreak of a plant disease that attacked the graminae family of plants, which is of course "all grasses", including rice and wheat and corn and sorghum and all the major cereal crops, grazing crops, etc. SO it triggered a worldwide food shortage and mass starvation, which culminated in China nerve-gas bombing most of its cities to depopulate them, killing 300 million to preserve their food reserves, and of course civilization falls apart in the US and UK, where the film was centered... it follows a family as they flee London just before it's "locked down" ahead of a nerve gas strike, as they flee across the UK northwards to the main protagonist's brother's farm in Scotland. As they flee civilization completely falls apart and basically they end up in a "Planet of the Apes" type war with a group of survivors at his brother's farm, having teamed up with their own group of survivors en route... It was a very interesting film... Also watched "Def-Con 4" from the mid-80's, which was a Canadian post-nuke film about a crew on a military space station equipped with nukes as a sort of "flying missile base" of last resort, who survives an all-out nuclear war in orbit, only to be brought down by a mysterious signal that overrides their systems and brings them down in Nova Scotia, where they ultimately fall into the hands of local survivors, one of whom is a son of a military general who was supposed to deliver a helicopter load of satellite equipment to a submarine that was to evacuate some high-level people to a "survival station" in South America, which crashed in Nova Scotia en route to the submarine. In the months after the war, he discovered the existence of the survival station and intends to get their by boat, but he needs a piece of equipment from their spacecraft to decode the location, which is why he brought them down. Anyway, enjoying the old Bonds (have ZERO interest in seeing a black WOMAN take over as "007", so this will be the first Bond film I've skipped in the theater since I was about 11 years old with "For Your Eyes Only"-- like "New Trek" and the Star Wars sequels, this modern stuff is UTTER SH!TE IMHO!) and I did finish the final season of the "Clone Wars" series that just wrapped up after it was abruptly cancelled in the wake of the Disney buyout of SW a number of years ago... I wasn't too crazy about the goofy episodes in the middle about the "sisters" that Ahsoka Tano "teamed up" with after she left the Jedi, but the final several episodes were really good, tied up a lot of the loose ends of the Clone Wars series and weaved it into the greater SW mythology, particularly with the events of "Revenge of the Sith" and the upcoming second season of "The Mandalorian" where Ahsoka is to turn up again, and the final scene in "Solo"... "Picard" was SO gawdawful that I just couldn't stomach it any more after the fifth episode-- I kept HOPING AGAINST HOPE that it would get better, when it just got WORSE and WORSE and when you didn't think it could get any worse, it'd prove you WRONG... basically more no-talent hacks totally just sh!tting on everything that came before, just because they can, and not even for any good reason or even in any type of entertaining story or even morality play-- just poorly done ham-fisted libtard woke BS propaganda parading itself as "Star Trek" while being everything *BUT* Star Trek, and basically doing it's best to totally crap on everything Star Trek ever was... *SO* done with that type of garbage! I'll just watch the old Trek again and enjoy it, and wait for this new crap to inevitably crash-n-burn and maybe in a few years someone who actually KNOWS how to make an ENTERTAINING story will snap it up and start producing something worth watching again... I thought "Discovery" was bad, until I saw "Picard" and realized what a flaming pile of dog crap actually looks like LOL:) (BTW Discovery still sucks sweaty donkey balls). Later! OL J R :) |
‘Luke’-
Sorry to hear of your mother’s passing. Condolences to you and your family. And under these current circumstances, I’m sure that had to make a difficult situation even more trying. God’s blessings and peace to you and yours. Earl |
Also in the 1970's were some barley watchable movies that weren't quite X rated, but were definitely for adults only.
Such as: -Flesh Gordon -Souperman -The Sex Machine -Some Like it Cool -Gas Pump Girls -Andy Warhol's Frankenstein -Fritz the Cat (animated) -The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (animated) -Coonskin (animated) -Heavy Traffic (animated) I'm sure there were others but those are the only ones I remember. |
Fast Times At Ridgemont High was also a GREAT 80's comedy.
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM. |
Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.